Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Belinda and Miriam

Please send me your addy's to sarahlouise24@hotmail.com so I can send you some goodies :P

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Rak time x 2!







Hiya to anyone that still reads this blog lol

I have two Rak Flower giveaways to give away seeing as I am in the festive mood lol

These are new flowers I havent used or touched and I want someone to get some use out of them seeing as I am giving up scrapbooking! So leave a comment and I will pick a winner on Christmas Eve :) :P

Everything is going ok here,I have my bad days and good days,I take my hat off to all single Mum's ,these last 15 months have been great but also very hard,sometimes I want to crawl into a ball and shut off the world but my little man makes me smile and I get through the day and am grateful I have him in my life :) I have learnt who my real friends are and they have been supportive and wonderful ,am grateful to have such good friends in my life. Luke starts Kindy in Feb,can't believe my little man is 4 in March,how time flies! He is excelling in swimming also and loves childcare which he will be still doing next year also :)

Mum starts her chemo 29th December,they removed a lump last month but found another growth,so unfortunately Mum has to have the chemo and some other medicines,she has her good days and bad days but the family and her friends are all rallying around to get her through it.
I am thinking of doing a Teachers assistant course next year so hopefully next month I will be successful and be a student once again! I will also be still working casually aswell so next year I reckon will be full on but this is something I really want to do :)


Christmas is next week and I can't wait to see Luke's face Christmas Day,he has fully gotten into Christmas this year and adores Santa ( not so much the last few years lol ) so this year has been pleasurable and wonderful to watch,so Christmas Day is going to br great with him


Here are som pics I wanted to share,hope everyone has a lovely Christmas and I will post the winners next week :) So LEAVE A COMMENT!!!!! XXXXXXXXXXXX






Thursday, October 30, 2008

A lot has happened.....







It's not often I come in here now,a lot going on and I am not sure anyone reads my blog anymore lol






Scrapping wise,I think I won't be continuing with it anymore for a numbers of reasons 1.tight budget being a single mum and 2.no mojo what so ever, I might one day get that mojo back but its not looking good,maybe next year it might come back but atm everything else needs to be paid,so scrapbooking has hit the backburner!


Last week I received some very upsetting news,that my Mum has Breast Cancer,to say the family is shocked and upset is an understatement :( I think the whole family cried all day the day we found out,hopefully it is not advanced,Mum goes in next week to hospital to have it removed and then I guess we take it from there :( Please cross your fingers and toes that all goes well please ....


Luke is well,keeps talking about Santa already and is quite the bossy boots sometimes but I love him to death,he also comes out with the funniest things sometimes and it's hard not to love him lol I have been wrapping Xmas pressies today ( Luke is with his Dad atm so was a good time!) and dont have many pressies to buy now,only Mum and Dads and a few others.Am looking forward to putting up the tree,as I will be having a different colour theme this year,I get bored with the same colours lol Not sure what is happeneing with Mum bei ng sick but I have to try and do something for Luke and something with the family hopefully .

Yesterday I managed to get Pink concert tickets,am so excited! Not the best seats but seats non the less ! So am looking foward to going in May :)

My gorgeous neice turned a couple of weeks ago,seems like yesterday she was born,time flies! She is a right little girl now and got very spoilt!


I hope someone still comes in here and reads,otherwise I think I will be ending my blogging days after Christmas ! Please leave me a comment if you do


Will leave you with some pics of my little man,hope all is well in your lifes x






Friday, September 05, 2008

Spring







Is finally here,couldn't have come any faster !! Lol I was over the Winter months and am glad we are starting to get some sunny days even though the nights are still cold!
I did some scrapping,one is for the guest spot on 3AS :)
Luke is good,a real Mummy's and Nanny's boy :) He is with is Dad atm thats why I am updating this blog as I have tidied my study and catching up on things :)
Got my tax back the other week,didnt get a great amount but thought I would treat myself to a Nintendo WII AND WII Fit :) Hopefully Luke won't put all his grubby fingers all over it lol
Am thinking of going back to TAFE and do some study,like to keep my brain active and want to expand my experience etc ,bit worried about how I will do it being on my own with Luke but I am determined to do it!
Had a lovely birthday last month and got spoilt! Took Luke to Circus Joseph Ashton and he liked it :) Unfortunately I got hayfever but managed to get through it even though I was sneezing my head off lol Luke got a pony ride twice so was pretty stoked lol
Anyway that's all from me for now,will post again shortly if anyone reads this blog still rofl

Monday, August 11, 2008

Boo!






















Lol did I scare ya lol I have been really really bad and not blogged for ages as you can tell,I havent scrapped since my last post either :( no mojo at all ! A lot going on,being a mummy,dealing with seperation crap,lack of sleep etc,lots of sickness,so as you can tell I haven't had the energy to even thinking of updating lol





Luke is great and cute as ever,still very affectionate but also has his tantys lol He tells me he loves me daily,quite often during the day which melts my heart! Can't believe he is 3.5 years old now! Kindy next year omgggggggggggg





My birthday is on the 24th,going out with some friends the night before to Burswood and then on the day going to the circus with my parents and little man,looking forward to it and no doubt take lots of pics :) I turn 29 so one more year until the dirty 30 :P I am scared but kind of excited ,it's weird!



Mum,Dad and I took Luke to Caversham and Whiteman Park for the first time yesterday,he loved it,had a tram ride and got all excited,still thought it was a train which was very cute and he loved patting the kangaroos! Had a blast and promptly fell asleep early last night at my parents house as he stayed over :)



Also had a breakthrough today,managed to get him to sit in the toilet for number 2's,I am having a mission doing this,so hopefully this time it will continue! You would have thought we were having a party with the commotion I made when he did it lol



Anyway,here are some pics,more recent :)

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Don't have a heart attack lol
















I scrapped lol
I have had no mojo what so ever but seemed to come back when I got some goodies and I have got the week to myself while Luke is with his Dad. The blue layout is called "Heartbreaker" but I haven't had a chance to get a good pic because the weather was pretty crappy here,typically the sun is shining today and I can't be fudged taking more pics and cropping and uploading them lol
Not doing much,trying to keep busy while Luke isn't with me,when your day is occupied by kid/s it's harder to go back to being alone! I might go to the movies today and see that new Adam Sandler movie and relax,had a nice lovely lie in this morning..
Luke has a party to go to next week so no doubt I will be posting pics in here ,he also has been asking pretty much everyday to go and see "Kung Fu Panda" but it's hard explaining it's not out at the movies yet so he will be excited to be taken next week lol
Anyhoo have a great day and thanks for making such lovely comments x










Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Some pics

Yay I have a camera,well until I get another one of my own my wonderful Dad had let me borrow his seeing as he hardly uses it and he knows I have to take pics of Luke ;)
I have laybuyed another camera but god knows when I will pay that off lol Good old bills and other important things come first! Can't wait to get it though!
These pics were taken near Hillarys Marina,a beach right next to it ( for those Perthies) was a bit chilly but after Luke and I had a bit of a run we soon warmed up lol Little monkey is fast lol












Welcome!!

To my blog,hope you enjoy reading it!!

Please leave a comment so I know you have been here :P

Sarah x

About Me

My photo
Perth, Westen Australia, Australia
I am a Single Mummy to one boy Luke,who is nearly 3.I live in sunny Perth,love it here!~