Wednesday, May 30, 2007

So tell me....




How do I find the time to scrap??????? When hubby is away working,I can hardly find the time to scrap ( I make up for it when Paul is home though lol) I wish I could find the time!!! Luke just wants to touch EVERYTHING!!!! So much so I got Paul to put a shelf up above my scrap desk to put my stuff that I REALLY don't want Luke to touch lol I have scrapped two pages,I just need to take pics when I get a spare chance :P but I like them,one is with new DreamStreet Papers and the other with the new Crate Papers :P I hope you liek them when I do post them lol




Ok here is a couple of pics from when I took Luke to the park near Mullaloo Beach near my Mum's,he loves it there and it's lovely to watch the beach ( I love the smell of the water/beach,weird?) Luke had a ball and I will be taking him back there again :)


Ok I will be back later this week to update again :)

Friday, May 25, 2007

Thankyou


To those lovely girls who left me a comment on my blog the other day,your friendship means a lot to me!! Hugssssssssssssssssssssssssss


Haven't been up to much,went to Spotlight today after the EB girls were raving about the inks they use lol so had to go and get a few didn't I lol Also got the new For Keeps Mag,congrats to those who got published!!! xxxx your work looks awesome!!!!


Gonna take Luke to the park later and see Mum,then I wouldn't have a clue what we are gonna do over the weekend,I wanted to go the Paper and Craft fair in the city but there is no way I am taking Luke,he would either get lost,run off or have a tanty so I think I will go next year lol bit dissapointed but sometimes you can't do everything you want when you have a child,will have to organise something next year :)


Here is a cute pic of my boy,I haven't took a lot these last few weeks so need to take some more I think! I have already got some yummy Dream Street papers to go with this pic lol :P
That's all from me,have a great weekend!!
xxxxxx

Wednesday, May 23, 2007

Need to vent !

I am sick of people asking me when are we trying for number two or making me feel like crap! I bumped into a Mum I used to go to a MG group with up until luke was around 7 months,I left because I didn't feel I fit in as Luke was the only bad sleeper there and they sometimes made me feel the odd one out,so I bumped into this Mum and she had had another baby,of course this one sleeps great aswell ( good for her!! ) but I don't need to be felt like crap ( the way she talked and looked at me) when I said Luke still doesn't sleep through 100% of the time but had improved,she also said well you shouldn't have another one if he is still like,WTF has it got to do with you,for starters I am sick of people like her telling me what to do ( I want to ttc this year but when is OUR decision! ) and making me feel bad that Luke is still not 100% sleeping through,don't you think i would like that????????????? and this woman aint the only one that makes me feel like crap regarding Luke's sleep and asks me when we are trying for another,keep your nose out of it and stop making me feel like a crap mother!! vent over....

Thursday, May 17, 2007

Hellooo

Just a quick post,don't know if many people read this lol
Luke is still a big boy and going to the toilet,only once a day but it's a start! His asthma is now playing up now the cold nights are in,so as you can guess we aren't getting much sleep!
Paul is home this week then flies back Tuesday ,yesterday was Dad's birthday,56 and we are going to Mum and Dad's for a bbq on Sunday because he had to work yesterday ...

um not much else to say lol same old,hope everyone is well x

Saturday, May 12, 2007

Check out 3as!!!

Check out 3AS !!

http://www.3angelsscrapping.com.au/

A recent layout I have done of Luke is on the front page of the website!!! I am stoked,thanks Jo and Rosy xx

Made my day after the last two days of toddler tantys!!!!


and I just want to add

*********HAPPY MOTHERS DAY TO ALL THE MUMMYS I KNOW,YOU ARE TERRIFIC AND DERSERVE THE DAY TO ACKNOWLEDGE HOW WONDERFUL YOU ARE XXXX ***********

Love Sarah xx

Friday, May 11, 2007

Luke's a big boy!

The other day Luke did three wee's on the toilet ( coming from a boy that would only touch the potty a couple of times for wee's and was frightened of the toilet! ) so I made a big fuss then nothing again until this morning where he did wee's again!! Yey lets hope this isn't a once off and it's the start of him being toilet trained hopefully! Well I am not in a huge rush for him to toilet train but it would be nice not have that added expense of nappies,they cost a fortune,as does everything else!
Anyway I am proud of him :)
He made me a cute card at childcare the other day for Mothers Day,they also did this glitter painting but he didn't want a bar of it (only wanted glitter in his hair rofl,should have seen the stuff I had to wash out! ) and he did it for two seconds and ran off to play with something else lol oh well,I might get one next year :P

Not doing much today,myabe the park this morning and then off to my Mum's this arvo,nothing extra exciting!!

ttfn!!

Monday, May 07, 2007

More lo's







Hi everyone (well for those few people who read my blog rofl )
Not much happening here,here are the latest of my lo's I have done,am quite happy with them :)
Off to have lunch and go shopping with Mum today,then Paul flies back to work tommorow :(
Mother's Day we are going out for breakfast,so no doubt I will have some more pics to show!
Just want to say Congrats to Jody for making it to a DT!! You derserve it!! xx
and Michelle am thinking of you and your family with your FIL so ill,hugs
Hope everyone is well and I love looking at everyone's blogs,I might not comment everytime but I do look :P BBL for another update!

Thursday, May 03, 2007

Yay computer is fixed!!











Just got my computer fixed,it had about 6 viruses omggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg Glad it's fixed it is now spuer fast again wohhhhhhhhhhhhoooooooooooo
Can not be stuffed today,Luke is being whingy and is testing me,Paul is out doing a few things so Luke stresses me when Daddy is gone :(
He slept all night again last night,am so happyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy *happy dance *
Tommorow I have to work,can't be stuffed but I have to :P
Going on a date on Saturday with Paul,Luke is getting babysat by Jess, his ex carer in his old centre,might go see Spiderman 3!!

Ok better start posting my Lo's!!












Welcome!!

To my blog,hope you enjoy reading it!!

Please leave a comment so I know you have been here :P

Sarah x

About Me

My photo
Perth, Westen Australia, Australia
I am a Single Mummy to one boy Luke,who is nearly 3.I live in sunny Perth,love it here!~