Friday, August 31, 2007

Sunshine and sandcastles











We had the loveliest day today :) This morning I went to Ikea,omg I love it there,I could go nuts in there! :P Luke was pretty well behaved well no screaming anyway pmsl


Luke got up a bit later than usual so the little monkey didn't want his lunch sleep,so Mum had him for an hour so I could shop in peace lol When I got back Luke had made "sandcastles"with Nanny with flowers and people on them,how cuteeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee hehehe
Then after Nanny's and Gan's Gan's we went for a walk down to the park and fed the ducks :)

How cool does my boy look in his sunnies hehe

I haven't done much scrapping etc lately,having a few family problems that I don't really want to divulge over the internet but hopefully I will get my mojo back hopefully,thankyou to all my dear dear friends who have been there for me atm,I really need a shoulder atm and I couldn't ask for such nice people to be there for me,yu know who you are xxx












Happy Fathers Day to all the Dad's out there,here is a pic of Luke and My dad xxx












Monday, August 27, 2007

Happy snaps



































































Hiya
Thanks for the birthday wishes,was lovely! xxxx
Monica left yesterday after spending 6 days here,was really sad to see her go,Luke adores her and he cried when she left,it broke my heart :( We will see her again though and I know Luke will have a blast with his big sis
She had a great time,going to AQWA,the park,clothes shopping etc and I got some great pics :)


I have included a few of my fav pics :P including Luke kissing a seal and playing Playstation with Monica pmsl
Also did a few pages,the one of my neice is for Di at the shop,still have to do more but I wanted to share,not sure why that pic is funny but you get the drift ;)
Hope everyone is well,I am so looking forward to Spring it aint funny,I am sick of the gloomy weather and NEED some sunshine!



Sars x








































Friday, August 24, 2007

Happy birthday to me

Today is my birthday,I turned 28 today,closer to 30 now lol

I worked this morning but had a lovely dinner at Hogs Breath Cafe tonight and Mum and Dad got some balloons delivered there hehehe so embarrassing but so lovely lol

I got very spoilt,got a Jeans West voucher off Paul,a digi photo frame from Monica and Luke and lotsssss of stuff off Mum and Dad including flowers,choccie,perfume,jewellery,scratchies etc My brother is giving me his pressie on Sunday when we have a combined get together for Mine and Mum's birthday ( Mum's birthday is tommorow )

Am visiting Mum tommorow for her birthday,it's so cool sharing birthdays so close to each other,Mum and I have such a bond over it,it's really special :)

Thankyou for all the well wishes and pressies from everyone,you know who you are :) :P,it means the WORLD to me xxxx

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

New do
























Yay I got foils today,I haven't got them done for say 10 years lol so Mum treated me for my birthday and I got them done whilst Luke is in cc :) It's a lot darker than this in the pic but I love it,I was blonde blonde before so have to get used to the new colour hehe Was lovely to get pampered :P Gosh how tired do I look lol been up since 5am,not happy Jan! Wish Luke wasn't an early riser
yawwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn

I have also posted up a pic of Luke and my stepdaughter :P aren't they cute :P Luke adores Monica and also says her name,so Monica is dead chuffed lol
He has done nothing but show off and go hypo since she got here,it's cute but also tiring aswell,took me a good hour to get him to go to sleep last night when usually he goes down straight away so I was not impressed and rather cranky Mummy last night!!! So I needed my Mummy time today,this part time single Mummy gig is bloody tiring with a work away hubby!!
Not much else to report,will post again on Friday ,my birthday and show you what I got up to :)
Hugs
Sars




















Sunday, August 19, 2007

Nemo swimmer nappies,layout and an RAK winner!!
















Hi everyone,

I have got Luke to pull out a name for the Rak and I must say I am impressed I got a half decent pic of him with the name! pmsl and the winner issssssssssssssssssssssss..........................

BELINDA!!!!!!!!!
Belinda,please email me your address to sgreen@people.net.au and I will post out your win! Well done! Thanks to everyone who left a comment,I will be having another Rak shortly!!
I have also done another layout,this time using the new Basic Grey "Recess" very cool papers but I found it hard to get started lol but I have done one so far,so hope you like it! This layout is of Luke and how active he is all day lol
Also have a pic of Luke from yesterday when he grabbed his Little Swimmer nappies and decided to use them as shoes,I wet myself laughing,it was so funny,it's great how kids use there imagination even though it was a weird and funny thing to do pmsl
My stepdaughter Monica arrives tommorow from Melbourne,so lots of pics to take no doubt ;P will put a few up on here during the week!
I also had another acceptance for a Layout of Luke for the Glitter theme in "For Keeps" am stoked and so happy,it made my day!!! I now have one of Luke in Issue 60 and one in 61 so keep an eye out! "For Keeps " is one of my fav mags,so I am very very excited to have my layouts published by them!
Off to the movies this arvo,Luke is slowly getting better but Mummy needs a break after looking after Luke by myself because Paul is away,have hardly any sleep this week and need a break,so my parents are having Luke this arvo,gosh they are great parents,I love them!!
Hope everyone is having a great weekend,stay well and I love your comments,so keep leaving them xxx














Thursday, August 16, 2007

Rak extended until Monday!

......so leave a comment on the previous post,Luke isn't well so until he is hopefully better (hopefully by Monday) I will drwa it out then,so comment away!

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Look what I got!!




The lovely Cat sent me this lovely "Olive" doll as a RAK ,she even has my fav colour as a dress hehe,you sneaky girl :P

Isn't she lovely,I think she is adorable and so does Luke,who promptly grabbed her when I got inside and ran off with her pmsl
She sits in my room and looks out the window :)

I worked today,am stuffed now and just wanna relax but no a Mummy's job is never done :P

I have a rak sitting here,the cutest chunky book to decorate as your own,I will draw this on Friday,so leave me a comment and lurkers out there,I mean you too :P

Have a great day!!! xx

Saturday, August 11, 2007

New layouts




I have two layouts I have done recently,one is using the Love Elsie Toby which I lovvvvvvvvvvvvvveeeeeeeeee and Scenic Route Papers and the other is using Funky Vintage papers,I did this layout for Mum :P
I am still doing Mel's little birdie bag and am also going to do a album for Mum for her birthday,her birthday is the day after mine :)
Went to see Di at the shop today to drop my album and card off I did for display,she was very happy with them,which I am pleased about :)
Luke is having a sleep over at Nanny's and Gan Gan's tonight,he hasnt slept there for awhile ( since he moved into a big bed) so fingers crossed it all goes well there tonight! Mum has done his room up with a Thomas lamp,Happy Feet quilt and rug ,lucky boy! Paul and I are going out for dinner tonight,can't wait!
Hope everyone has a lovely weekend!!! xx

Friday, August 10, 2007

Been tagged

I like being tagged because you get to know people a lot better,my best buddy Felcity has tagged me :P
The Rules: So this is how it works. I must post the rules, 7 random things about me and then tag others to do the same. Sound fair enough, right? These are the rules…. each player starts with 7 random facts about themselves on their Blog. People who are tagged need to blog 7 facts about themselves and post the rules as well. At the end of their blog list 7 people you are tagging. Let them know that they are tagged by leaving them a comment.

1. I met my hubby on the internet,yahoo chat and the rest is history :P

2. My parents are English but myself and my brother were born in Sydney

3.I love going for walks and bike riding,I find it a stress free thing to do and it relaxes me

4. I used to write in a journal from when I was 13 to when I left highschool and still occassionally write in one now ;)

5. I love Movies,I would go everyday if I had the money and there was more movies on,it's the best thing to do to relax and unwind and have some fun :)

6. I have worked at McDonalds,Bakers Delight,in childcare and at a garden nursery and am currently working for my parents casually

7. I love whalesand dolphins ,always have,they are the most majestic creatures

Ok I tag anyone that reads this hehe

Wednesday, August 08, 2007

And the winner is.........















































Connie and Dannii,I decided to rak another stamp,so there you go girls,please email me at sgreen@people.net.au and I will post your bee stamps for you :)
I will have another rak on Monday so stay tuned ;) Thanks to all the girls who left a comment and stayed tuned for the next one :P

I did this album for Di (design team stuff) at Scrapbooking to Di for ,just wanted to show everyone :)
Sorry the pics are crap,bad weather pmsl :P but you get the jist,Mum wants me to do one for her now :)
Oh btw check out QTEA KITS run by Dannielle,they are great and I have subbed to them :P You rock chicky (omg I promoted you is that ok?;P) pmsl
Have a great day !!!!


















Saturday, August 04, 2007

Rak time :P




I have the cutest little bee stamp for those who leave a comment by Wednesday lunch time wst :P It's so cute,I had to get one myself :P I will try and get Luke to pull names out of a hat and see how that goes hehe if not I will do it or get my mum to do it,so leave a comment and you might score a freebie :P
Haven't been up to much,went shopping with Mum this morning,Luke had a ride in one of those Westfield cars,last time we got one he wouldnt sit in it grr luckily the lady at the desk didn't charge us lol had to grab the usual exciting stuff like nappies,wipes,bread etc so exciting hehehe Mum paid off my laybuy I had at Prouds because it's my birthday on the 24th so she said she will buy it for me,so roll on my birthday so I can wear it hehehe,it's gorgeous,will take a pic when the time comes,Mum is so nice to do that for me :)

Took Luke to the park today,yesterday was sunny weather for a change and today and tommorow will be aswell,so we took advantage of it both days for far and went to feed the ducks,Luke kept saying the ducks were his "friends " bless him rofl Am really enjoying the sunshine seeing as it has been raining a lot ( which we need! )

I took a pic of my scrap space the other day,been slack and havent done it before rofl,my space is in my stepdaughters room,she lives in Melbourne with her Mum so only comes over a few times a year so I have put my stuff in there because the room doesn't get used much at all and I loveeeeeeeeeeeee the pink walls :P

Just wanna say Congrats to Felicity on her first acceptance to SM,I love her work and it is very like mine,bright colours :P WTG chicky,about time they grabbed you :P


Have a great weekend everyone and don't forget to leave a comment :P

Thursday, August 02, 2007

Thankyou






















To those how sent support and wishes to Paul and myself,it means a lot that we have such great friends,so thankyou very very much for being there for us
The last few days have been up and down for us,to cut a long story short,Paul's parents disowned us a few years back due to something they are at fault for and nothing we have done,so that means Luke hasnt even met them or they have anything to do with him,so on top of them not talking to us when we phone we have to mourn Paul's Grandfather passing,so the last few days haven't been great for us but you support shows that there is great people out there so thankyou xxxx
Onto something more happy I wanted to share some pics,one if of Luke having a babycino at Dome and another is of My neice and Luke playing together,they both bring a huge smile to my face :) Gotta love kids ( even though they do stress you out lol )

********* edited to add some layouts I have done,can't you tell I love bright colours :)*****














Welcome!!

To my blog,hope you enjoy reading it!!

Please leave a comment so I know you have been here :P

Sarah x

About Me

My photo
Perth, Westen Australia, Australia
I am a Single Mummy to one boy Luke,who is nearly 3.I live in sunny Perth,love it here!~